Contact Us

CUMD Contact Information | Board Members | Honorary Race Co-Chairs
Committees and Contacts

Credit Union Miracle Day, Inc.
Sarah Turner, Director
P.O. Box 27637
Washington, D.C. 20038-7637
info@miracleday.org
Phone: 443-325-0778

Board Members

Credit Union Miracle Day, Inc. is a charitable organization comprised of credit unions and affiliates dedicated to raising funds for Children’s Miracle Network Hospitals and to raising awareness of the credit union difference.

Theresa Mann — Chair
President/CEO, The Partnership FCU
tmann@thepartnershipfcu.com; 703-562-6010

Charlie Mallon— Vice Chair
President/CEO, Congressional FCU
cmallon@congressionalfcu.org; 703-261-2802

Diana Dykstra — Secretary
President‚ California and Nevada Credit Union Leagues
dianad@ccul.org; 909-212-6000

Jan N. Roche — Treasurer
President/CEO, State Department FCU
jroche@sdfcu.org; 703-706-5162

Sarah Canepa Bang — Director
COO‚ FSCC‚ LLC and Chief Strategy Officer‚ CO-OP Shared Branching
sarah.bang@co-opfs.org; 888-372-2669, ext. 1205

Juri Valdov — Director
Retired President, Northwest FCU
jurivaldov@gmail.com; 703-217-2495

William A. Brooks, Sr. — Ex Officio
CUProsperBill@aol.com; 301-520-5154

Larry Buel — Ex Officio
Retired President, Constellation FCU
buellarry@aol.com; 703-836-7697

Casey Duplantier
Retired President/CEO, 1st Advantage FCU
duplantierc@yahoo.com

Bob A. Hess — Ex Officio
Retired President, Congressional FCU
mail@bobandbeckyhess.com

Honorary Race Co-Chairs

The following distinguished honorary race co-chairs have aided in the success of the race. We look forward to their continued support.

Alabama
Rep. Terri Sewell (7)

Alaska
Sen. Lisa Murkowski
Rep. Don Young (At-Large)

American Samoa

Arizona
Rep. Matt Salmon (5)

Arkansas
Rep. French Hill (2)
Rep. Steve Womack (3)
Rep. Bruce Westerman (4)

California
Rep. Doris Matsui (6)
Rep. Ami Bera (7)
Rep. Paul Cook (8)
Rep. Barbara Lee (13)
Rep. Jim Costa (16)
Rep. David Valadao (21)
Rep. Lucille Roybal-Allard (40)
Rep. Darrell Issa (49)
Rep. Juan Vargas (51)
Rep. Susan Davis (53)

Colorado

Connecticut
Sen. Chris Murphy
Rep. Jim Himes (4)
Rep. Elizabeth Esty (5)

Delaware    

District of Columbia
Rep. Eleanor Holmes Norton

Florida
Rep. Gwen Graham (2)
Rep. Daniel Webster (10)
Rep. Thomas Rooney (17)

Georgia
Sen. David Perdue
Rep. Sanford Bishop, Jr. (2)
Rep. Rob Woodall (7)
Rep. Barry Loudermilk (11)

Guam

Hawaii

Idaho
Sen. James E. Risch

Illinois
Rep. Daniel Lipinski (3)

Indiana

Iowa
Sen. Chuck Grassley

Kansas

Kentucky
Rep. Brett Guthrie (2)

Louisiana

Maine

Maryland
Sen. Ben Cardin
Sen. Barbara Mikulski
Rep. Donna Edwards (4)
Rep. Elijah Cummings (5)
Rep. Chris Van Hollen, Jr. (8)

Massachusetts
Rep. Katherine Clark (5)
Rep. Stephen Lynch (8)

Michigan
Rep. Tim Walberg (7)
Rep. John Conyers, Jr. (13)

Minnesota

Mississippi
Sen. Roger Wicker

Missouri
Rep. William Lacy Clay, Jr. (1)
Rep. Vicky Hartzler (4)
Rep. Sam Graves (6)

Montana
Sen. Jon Tester

 

Nebraska

Nevada
Sen. Harry Reid
Rep. Joe Heck (3)

New Hampshire
Sen. Jeanne Shaheen

New Jersey
Rep. Donald Norcross (1)
Rep. Tom MacArthur (3)

New Mexico

New York
Rep. Lee Zeldin (1)
Rep. Grace Meng (6)
Rep. Yvette Clarke (9)
Rep. Paul Tonko (20)
Rep. Richard Hanna (22)
Rep. Tom Reed (23)
Rep. Chris Collins (27)

North Carolina
Rep. G.K. Butterfield (1)
Rep. Walter Jones, Jr. (3)
Rep. Alma Adams (12)

North Dakota

Northern Mariana Islands
Rep. Gregorio K.C. Sablan (At-Large)

Ohio
Rep. Joyce Beatty (3)
Rep. Marcy Kaptur (9)

Oklahoma

Oregon
Rep. Greg Walden (2)

Pennyslvania
Rep. Robert A. Brady (1)
Rep. Mike Doyle (14)
Rep. Charles Dent (15)

Rhode Island

South Carolina
Rep. Mick Mulvaney (5)

South Dakota
Sen. Mike Rounds

Tennessee
Rep. Phil Roe (1)

Texas
Rep. Ted Poe (2)
Rep. Jeb Hensarling (5)
Rep. Mike Conaway (11)
Rep. Ruben Hinojosa (15)
Rep. Kenny Marchant (24)
Rep. Roger Williams (25)
Rep. Gene Green (29)
Rep. Lloyd Doggett (35)

Utah

Vermont
Sen. Bernie Sanders
Rep. Peter Welch (At-Large)

Virginia
Sen. Mark Warner
Rep. Robert Hurt (5)

Washington
Rep. Jim McDermott (7)

West Virginia
Sen. Shelley Moore Capito

Wisconsin

Wyoming

Committees and Contacts

Audit:
Sarah Canepa Bang, Chair, Co-Op Financial Services

Children's Miracle Network Hospitals:
Joe Dearborn, Senior Director,
   Credit Unions for Kids

Children's National Medical Center:
Patty Jasper-Zellner, Senior Associate Director,
   Children’s Miracle Network Hospitals
   Children’s National Medical Center
   Children’s Hospital Foundation

Credit Union Cherry Blossom Ten Mile Run:
Charlie Mallon, Congressional FCU, Chair

Credit Union SacTown Ten Mile Run:
John Pamer, Diablo FCU, Chair

Historian:
Peter Wagner, Bank-Fund Staff FCU

Marketing:
Leigh Philibosian, Visions, Ink., Chair
Michelle Barnes, The Partnership FCU
Laura Briggs, Belvoir FCU
Bridget Crawley, Maryland & DC Credit Union Association
Maggie Fielding, Visions, Ink.
George Nahodil, Members 1st FCU
Polly Quinn, Andrews FCU

Race Directors:
Ellen Moore, Credit Union SacTown Ten-Mile Run
Phil Stewart, Credit Union Cherry Blossom Ten Mile Run

Capitol Hill Competition/Race Operations:
Charlie Mallon, Congressional FCU
Susan Enis, US Senate FCU